Current location : Home » Schedule


Short Daily Program of CRYO2017

Thursday, July 20, 2017

08:30 – 17:30

Meeting Registration – Hotel Lobby

Society for Cryobiology Board of Governors Business Meeting – Room 509

18:30 – 21:00

Welcome Reception

Friday, July 21, 2017

08:00 – 17:30

Meeting Registration – Hotel Lobby (Ground Floor)

08:00 – 08:30

Welcoming Address and Remarks – International Hall A

Speakers: Societies’ Officials and Government leaders

08:30 – 10:10

Plenary Lectures#1: Fundamentals, advances and innovations in cryobiology, biopreservation, and biobanking – International Hall A

Chair: Jason Acker and Brent Schacter

Speaker 1: Jason Acker

Topic: Cryobiology and its great impacts on the scientific research, modern agriculture, and precision medicine

Speaker 2: Sebastian Eriksson Giwa (USA)

Topic: Scaling up cryopreservation to large tissue systems: growing international support and the promise to transform medicine

Speaker 3: Dayong Gao

Topic: Freezing of living cells and tissues: a great challenge for biomedical scientists and engineers

Speaker 4: Gregory Fahy

Topic: Novel vitrification technology of tissues and organs: mechanisms, technology, and applications

10:10 – 10:20

Coffee Break – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

10:20 – 12:20

Plenary Lectures#1 (continue): Fundamentals, advances and innovations in cryobiology, biopreservation, and biobanking - International Hall A

Chair: Erik Woods and Jim Vaught

Speaker 5: Kelvin Brockbank (USA)

Topic: Translating ice-free vitrification to human transplant sized tissue models

Speaker 6: Xiaoxi Wei (USA)

Topic: Cryoprotectants - the Blueprint of Ice Defense: Past, Present, and Future.

Speaker 7: Xiaowen He

Topic: - Development of advanced technology for optimal cryopreservation of human immune cells: from research to automated banking systems

Speaker 8: Qiang Tian (USA)

Topic: P4 Precision medicine and biobanking (P4: Predictive, Preventive, Personalized and Participatory)

12:20 – 13:20

Box Lunches Provided – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

Cryobiology Editorial Board Meeting - Room 509

13:20 – 19:00

Plenary Lectures #2 – Best practices for biobanking and biorepositories: -International Hall A

Chair: Zisis Kozlakidis and Hengjun Gao

Speaker 10: Weizhi Ji

Topic: Nonhuman primate germ cell, embryo preservation and disease models

Speaker 11: Jing Liu

Topic: Precise Tumor Cryosurgery: Material, Device and Translational Medicine

Speaker 12: Xun Xu

Topic: Gene bank and precision medicine

Speaker 13: Hengjun Gao (China)

Topic: Biobanking in China and its modern applications.

Speaker 14: Jim Vaught (USA)

Topic: Biobanking in the world: the past, present, and future

Speaker 15: Brent Schacter  (Canada)

Speaker 16: Zisis Kozlakidis (UK)

Speaker 17: Kathy Sexton (USA)

Speaker 18: William Grizzle (USA)

19:00 – 22:00

Poster Session #1 – International Hall B

Saturday, July 22, 2017

(4 concurrent sessions/symposia in the morning)

08:00 – 17:30

Meeting Registration – Hotel Lobby (Ground Floor)

08:30 – 10:30

Symposium #1- Advances in basic and applied cryobiology research – Dubai Hall

Chair: Gregory Fahy, Gang Zhao and Dayong Gao

08:30 – 10:30

Symposium #2 – Modern technology of biopresevation and entrepreneur– Rome Hall

Chair: Wendell Sun and Kelvin Brockbank

08:30 – 10:30

Symposium #3 –Organizing, Implementing and Running Cryobanks for Clonally Propagated Plants – London Hall

Chair: Barbara M. Reed

08:30 – 10:30

Session #1 – Recent Developments in Ice Blockers and Novel Cryoprotectants Hong Kong Hall

Chair: Ido Braslavsky and Lei Zhang

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee Break – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

10:45 – 12:45

Symposium #2 (continue) –Modern technology of biopresevation and entrepreneur Rome Hall

Chair: Wendell Sun and Kelvin Brockbank

10:45 – 12:45

Symposium #4 –Cryopreservation of stem cells and immune cells– Dubai Hall

Chair: Erik Woods, Wei Si and Tingyu Qu

10:45 – 12:45

Session #2 –Vitrification: Basic Fundamentals, Practical Applications and Equipment – London Hall

Chair: Igor Katkov and Gang Zhao

10:45 – 12:45

Session #3 – Micro and nano technology for cryobiologyHong Kong Hall

Chair: Feng Xu and Adam Higgins

12:45 – 13:30

Box Lunches Provided – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

3 concurrent sessions/symposia in the afternoon

13:30 – 15:30

Symposium #5 – Cryopreservation of reproductive cells and tissues – Dubai Hall

Chair: Yunxia Cao, Keisuke Edashige and Yuksel Agca

13:30 – 15:30

Symposium #6 –Animal cryobiology and conservation of endangered species – Rome Hall

Chair: Tiantian Zhang and Wei Si

13:30 – 15:30

Session #4 –Biopreservation in the dry State – London Hall

Chair: Willem Wolkers, Wendell Sun and Baolin Liu

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

16:00 – 18:00

Session #5 –Plant cryobiology and cryopreservation

Chair: Haeng-hoon Kim and Barbara M. Reed

16:00 – 18:00

Symposium #7 –Biobank and precision medicine

Chair: Hengjun Gao and Yiwu He

16:00 – 18:00

Symposium #8 –Cryopreservation of blood cells and blood products

Chair: Jason Acker and Zhong Liu Rome Hall

18:00 – 20:00

Poster Session #2 – International Hall B

Sunday, July 23, 2017

08:00 – 17:30

Meeting Registration – Hotel Lobby (Ground Floor)

3 concurrent sessions/symposia/workshops in the morning

8:30 – 10:30

Session #6 – Fertility Cryopreservation – Dubai Hall

Chair: Yuksel Agca, Gang Zhao and Bo Jin

8:30 – 10:30

Session #7 – Peter L. Steponkus Crystal Award Competition Presentations – Rome Hall

Chair: James Benson

8:30 – 10:30

Session #8 – Precise Cryotherapy and Hybrid Tumor Treatment  – London Hall

Chair: Shaozhi Zhang and Zhongshan Deng

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee Break – Hotel Corridor (Third Floor)

10:45 – 12:45

Session #9– Bio-inspired cryopreservation Dubai Hall

Chair: Wei Rao and James Benson

10:45 – 12:45

Session #10 –Tribute to Prof. TC Hua –Dubai Hall

Chair: Baolin Liu and Zhaohua Chang

10:45 – 12:45

Session #11– Clinical Delivery of Regenerative Medicines – London Hall

Chair: Ali Eroglu and Yuksel Agca

12:45 – 13:30

Session #12 - Box Lunches Provided – Conference hall

13:30 – 17:30

ICYR Activities

16:30 - 17:30

Session #13 - Cryo2018 Planning Meeting

17:30 – 18:30

Session #14 - Society for Cryobiology general meeting

19:00 – 21:00

Society of Cryobiology Gala Banquet / Awards Presentations – Cafeteria (Fourth Floor)



General Secretariat
Contacts:
Qianfeng Yu (Scientific affair): 17755195307     Email:vion@ustc.edu.cn 
Jingman Xu (Registration):: 021-51320288-5203     Email:jingman_xu@shbiochip.com 
Yanping Xu::021-51320288-5307     Email:yanping_xu@shbiochip.com 
Xiaoyan Zhang:021-51320288-5415     Email:xiaoyan_zhang@shbiochip.com 
Hai  Liu:13818219973     Email:liuhai@shbiochip.com
Telephone:

Fax:

E-MAIL:

Address:

Zipcode:

Scan

The meeting time: July 20-23, 2017 Location: China - hefei
COPYRIGHT (©) 2017 The world cryobiology and biobanking conference Contact us